New Zealand Immigration - Silver Fern Visa

The Silver Fern Visa was designed and launched to bring young skilled individuals to New Zealand. It is one o the most pragmatic routes to permanent settlement in the New Zealand. Individuals are required to fulfill certain criteria before being able to apply for this visa. This web page describes all about the Silver Fern Visa option.

New Zealand allows individuals to enter the country in search of a job or for practical experience.

Eligibility for Silver Fern Immigration

Eligibility criteria for the Silver Fern Immigration are as listed below:

  • Individuals should be classed as skilled migrant to be able to apply for this visa.
  • Individuals must be between ages 25 and 55 years.
  • Individuals must be in good health.
  • Individuals must be considered to be of good character.
  • Individuals must be proficient in English.

Individuals, who qualify according to the above mentioned criteria, can make an 'Expression of Interest (EOI)'. This is considered as an initial application that lists all of the individual's skills, experience, and other contributions that one can make to the country's growth and development.

These applications or EOIs are then assessed based on a points system. An EOI which received points above 140, those individuals are accepted to apply for the Silver Fern program. Individuals with EOIs of 100 or above are assessed separately.

Once this stage is over, an individual is invited to apply for visa. The applicants are required to provide the immigration embassy with proof of all that has been claimed on the EOI form. Other certificates and documents include medical certificate, police certificate, English proficiency certificate, and documentation relating to the individual's qualifications and experience.

Finally, the applicant will be invited for an interview, where one must show eagerness to relocate to New Zealand with a desire to settle in the country permanently.

Silver Fern Job Search

New Zealand's Silver Fern Job Search sub category is launched for those individuals who wish to migrate to New Zealand in search of employment. This allows them to enter the country to search for a job for a period of nine months.

Eligibility criteria for this visa sub category are as listed below:

  • Individuals must be between the age of 25 and 35 years.
  • Individuals must meet all qualification requirements.
  • Individuals must be proficient in English language.
  • Individuals must present financial documents that show that they have enough funds to support themselves during the stay.

Your First Step to Successful Immigration to New Zealand

Before Going any Further, Take Your First and Most Important Step For New Zealand Immigration.

  • Get Your Profile assessment for Free by vmake visas New Zealand Immigration Advisors and get a whole lot of Information about the best decisions for your Immigration Plan.

  • Connect with us by Speaking to vmake visas immigration counselors - 91(0)11-48414141

Vmake Visas helping people in Immigration Programs from a long time and gathered thousands of satisfied clients all around the world.

We at vmake visas Deal in Permanent and temporary Visa Programs for countries like Australia, Canada, New Zealand, Germany, Denmark, Hong Kong, South Africa, USA and UK.

From making you take better decisions and understand the whole soul of immigration process and your chosen Visa Program we take care of every process requirement.

To know more of New Zealand Immigration, Contact us today and explore new possibilities of successful life.



Subscribe Today



Download Vmakevisas mobile App @