UK Immigration - Unmarried Partner Visa

UK Unmarried Partner Visa was designed and launched for those who have settled in the UK with an Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) in the UK and wish to bring their unmarried partner to join them.

The individual desiring to bring his or her unmarried partner has to be a permanent resident, living lawfully with no time limit on their stay in the UK. If you are entering UK to settle, then also your unmarried partner can apply, to join you at the same time. The partners must not be related by blood; however, their relationship may be heterosexual or same sex.

Benefits

Also known as the De Facto Visa, this option does not require you to be married to your partner, nor carrying on an intention to marry in the UK. It is dissimilar in this manner to a UK marriage visa or the UK Fiancé visa. There are no restrictions as well for seeking and undertaking employment. A successful De Facto visa applicant can enter and work in the country without a UK work permit application, providing that the entry requirements are satisfied.

Duration

The Unmarried Partner Visa is issued for a period of two years, initially, after which a person can apply for an ILR (Indefinite Leave to Remain) or permanent residency in the UK. However, there are some cases where an entry clearance for settlement may be granted without the two year initial period, allowing the visa holder to settle down in the UK with their partner, permanently. Once permanent resident status is obtained, an applicant can become a UK citizen through the process of British Naturalization.

Eligibility

Age

The applicant must be 16 years of age or over and their partner, who is a UK permanent resident or citizen, must be 18 years of age or over.

Prior Relationships

To be able to successfully acquire an Unmarried Partner Visa, it is necessary to demonstrate that any previous marriage or relationship involving either of the partners, have been permanently annulled.

Cohabitation

Applications for visas must contain sufficient documentary evidence which states that both parties have been living together in a relationship for at least two years. In some English speaking nations, such a situation is considered a legally recognized status of a cohabiting couple, similar to a common-law marriage in the United Kingdom.

Furthermore, an applicant must live with their partner permanently upon arrival into the UK.

Public Funds

Without turning to public funds, the UK permanent resident or citizen and their unmarried partner must be able to support and accommodate themselves.

Your First Step to Successful Immigration to UK

Before Going any Further, Take Your First and Most Important Step For UK Immigration.

  • Get Your Profile assessment for Free by vmake visas UK Immigration Advisors and get a whole lot of Information about the best decisions for your Immigration Plan.

  • Connect with us by Speaking to vmake visas immigration counselors - 91(0)11-48414141

Vmake Visas helping people in Immigration Programs from a long time and gathered thousands of satisfied clients all around the world.

We at vmake visas Deal in Permanent and temporary Visa Programs for countries like Australia, Canada, New Zealand, Germany, Denmark, Hong Kong, South Africa, USA and UK.

From making you take better decisions and understand the whole soul of immigration process and your chosen Visa Program we take care of every process requirement. 

To know more of UK Immigration, Contact us Today and explore new possibilities of successful life.





















Subscribe Today



Download Vmakevisas mobile App @