Open Mon - Sat 09:30-18:30
Email info@vmakevisas.com Call Now! +91-7042-184-185

New South Wales NSW Occupation List

The NSW New South Wales occupation list 2018 (Subclass 190) is list which consists of the priority occupation for the skilled nominated subclass 190 visa. New South Wales occupation list welcomes the skilled immigrants to work in New South Wales (NSW). The occupation that are listed on NSW occupation list is based on the data given by the commonwealth and state employment as well feedback from NSW industry.

NSW has a wealth of industries of steel and shipbuilding, IT, and Finance sector from years which are overruled by MNC’s.

The state offers employment benefits to highly skilled international applicants under the Skilled nominated visa subclass 190. The NSW 190 Priority Skilled Occupation List (NSW 190 List) contains the priority occupations that NSW will invite candidates under for nomination for a skilled nominated visa (subclass 190).

New South Wales In Demand Occupation List 2018-

Last Updated – 20 July 2018

ANZSCO Code Nominated Occupation Field
133111 Construction Project Manager Other
133211 Engineering Manager Other
134111 Child Care Centre Manager Education
134212 Nursing Clinical Director Health
134214 Welfare Centre Manager Health
221111 Accountant (General) Business & Finance
221112 Management Accountant Business & Finance
221113 Taxation Accountant Business & Finance
221213 External Auditor Business & Finance
221214 Internal Auditor Business & Finance
224111 Actuary Business & Finance
224511 Land Economist Other
224512 Valuer Other
224711 Management Consultant Business & Finance
232111 Architect Other
232112 Landscape Architect Engineers
233111 Chemical Engineer Engineers
233211 Civil Engineer Engineers
233212 Geotechnical Engineer Engineers
233213 Quantity Surveyor Engineers
233214 Structural Engineer Engineers
233215 Transport Engineer Engineers
233311 Electrical Engineer Engineers
233411 Electronics Engineer Engineers
233511 Industrial Engineer Engineers
233512 Mechanical Engineer Engineers
233513 Production or Plant Engineer Engineers
233911 Aeronautical Engineer Engineers
233913 Biomedical Engineer Engineers
233915 Environmental Engineer Engineers
233916 Naval Architect Engineers
234112 Agricultural Scientist Science
234611 Medical Laboratory Scientist Science
234711 Veterinarian Science
234914 Physicist (medical physicist only) Science
241111 Early Childhood (Pre-Primary School) Teacher Education
241411 Secondary School Teacher Education
251211 Medical Diagnostic Radiographer Health
251212 Medical Radiation Therapist Health
251213 Nuclear Medicine Technologist Health
251214 Sonographer Health
251411 Optometrist Health
252411 Occupational Therapist Health
252511 Physiotherapist Health
252611 Podiatrist Health
253411 Psychiatrist Health
253912 Emergency Medicine Specialist Health
253915 Pathologist Health
253917 Diagnostic and Interventional Radiologist Health
254111 Midwife Health
254412 Registered Nurse (Aged Care) Health
254413 Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health) Health
254414 Registered Nurse (Community Health) Health
254415 Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency) Health
254417 Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation) Health
254418 Registered Nurse (Medical) Health
254421 Registered Nurse (Medical Practice) Health
254422 Registered Nurse (Mental Health) Health
254423 Registered Nurse (Perioperative) Health
254424 Registered Nurse (Surgical) Health
254425 Registered Nurse (Paediatric) Health
254499 Registered Nurses nec Health
261111 ICT business Analyst ICT
261112 Systems Analyst ICT
261311 Analyst Programmer ICT
261312 Developer Programmer ICT
261313 Software Engineer ICT
262112 ICT Security Specialist ICT
263111 Computer Network and Systems Engineer ICT
263311 Telecommunications Engineer ICT
263312 Telecommunications Network Engineer ICT
271111 Barrister Business & Finance
271311 Solicitor Business & Finance
272311 Clinical Psychologist Social & Welfare Professionals
272312 Educational Psychologist Social & Welfare Professionals
272399 Psychologists nec Health
272511 Social Worker Social & Welfare Professionals
312211 Civil Engineering Draftsperson Engineers
312212 Civil Engineering Technician Engineers
312311 Electrical Engineering Draftsperson Engineers
312312 Electrical Engineering Technician Engineers
321111 Automotive Electrician Automotive Trades
321211 Motor Mechanic (General) Automotive Trades
321212 Diesel Motor Mechanic Automotive Trades
321213 Motorcycle Mechanic Automotive Trades
321214 Small Engine Mechanic Automotive Trades
322211 Sheetmetal Trades Worker Metal Trades
322311 Metal Fabricator Metal Trades
322313 Welder (First Class) Metal Trades
323211 Fitter (General) Metal Trades
323212 Fitter and Turner Metal Trades
323213 Fitter-Welder Metal Trades
323214 Metal Machinist (First Class) Metal Trades
323313 Locksmith Metal Trades
324111 Panelbeater Automotive Trades
331111 Bricklayer Building Trades
331112 Stonemason Building Trades
331211 Carpenter and Joiner Building Trades
331212 Carpenter Building Trades
331213 Joiner Building Trades
332211 Painting trades workers Building Trades
333111 Glazier Other
333211 Fibrous Plasterer Building Trades
333212 Solid Plasterer Building Trades
333411 Wall and Floor Tiler Building Trades
334111 Plumber (General) Building Trades
334112 Airconditioning and Mechanical Services Plumber Building Trades
334113 Drainer Building Trades
334114 Gasfitter Building Trades
334115 Roof plumber Building Trades
341111 Electrician (General) Building Trades
341113 Lift Mechanic Building Trades
342111 Airconditioning and Refrigeration Mechanic Building Trades
342212 Technical Cable Jointer Other
342313 Electronic Equipment Trades Worker Other
351111 Baker Tourism & Hospitality
351311 Chef (excludes positions in Fast Food or Takeaway Food Service) Tourism & Hospitality
394111 Cabinetmaker Building Trades
411411 Enrolled nurse Health

The occupations on these lists are selected to meet the skill needs of the NSW economy. The lists are updated from time to time according to the skills needs in NSW. In addition, there are the limited number of invitations to certain occupations to ensure that places allocated under the 190 programs are in line with the skills needs of NSW.In determining the occupations on the priority list, NSW uses Commonwealth and State employment data as well as evidence-supported feedback from NSW industry.

The highest-ranking candidates in occupations on the NSW 190 Priority Skilled Occupation List (NSW 190 List) will be invited first.
Skilled nominated visa subclass 190
Qualified candidates who want to live and work in Australia as a permanent resident and are being nominated by the state and territory government can apply for skilled nominated visa subclass 190.

Successful aspirants can live and work in New South Wales for at least two years on the subclass 190 visa. The NSW 190 priority occupation list 2018 includes the priority occupations that NSW will invite for the nomination under the nominated visa 190.

For state nomination, the occupations on the Priority Skilled Occupation list can be taken for nomination which contributes an additional five points towards the candidate’s overall score on the Australian immigration points calculator 2018 for visa application process. The highest-ranking applicants on the New Wales 190 priority skilled occupation list will be invited first. Under subclass 190, candidates can also go for combined list of eligible skilled occupation list ( MLTSSL and STSOL).

Skilled regional nominated migration subclass 489

The skilled regional nominated migration 489 is a provisional visa that allows to live and work in NSW region of Australia for up to four years. If the candidate works in NSW for at least one year and live in for at least two years then, he/she can be eligible for permanent visa. Under subclass 489, candidates can check list of eligible occupations and can choose their nominated occupation.
The NSW occupation list 489 comprises of the occupation that are appropriate for NSW nomination for the skilled regional visa (subclass 489).

Leave a Reply