Open Mon - Sat 09:30-18:30
Email info@vmakevisas.com Call Now! +91-7042-184-185

Alberta Occupation List

Fast-track immigration to Alberta under Canadian Immigration is available for immigrants who hold prior work experience in one of the below mentioned occupations. After, the skilled worker accomplishes the requirements with reference to Alberta Points Calculator, the candidate can submit their files to Alberta Express Entry 2018 under the Express Entry system for getting Alberta Provincial Nomination certificate under APNP.

There is no requirement of job offer for “fast-track” processing, there are requirements that must be met for each eligible category listed under the Alberta Immigrant Nominee Program (AINP) Strategic Recruitment program.

There are three different categories that qualify under Strategic Recruitment “fast-track” processing for the AINP:

  1. U.S. Visa Holders
  2. Engineering Occupations
  3. Compulsory Trades
  4. Optional Trades

Last Updated 10 January 2018

Alberta High Demand occupations 2018: 

  1. Trades, Transport and Equipment Operators, and Related
  2. Unique to the Primary Industry (Oil and Gas)
  3. Sales and Service
  4. Business, Finance and Administrative
  5. Management
  6. Restaurant and Food Service Managers, Cooks, Attendants, and Kitchen Helpers
  7. Underground miners, oil and gas drillers and related workers
  8. Contractors and supervisors, trades and related workers
  9. Machinery and transportation equipment mechanics
  10. Heavy equipment operators
  11. Metal forming, shaping and erecting trades
  12. Finance and insurance clerks
  13. Retail managers, salespersons, sales clerks and cashiers
  14. Automotive service technicians

Alberta Strategic Recruitment Stream

The Strategic Recruitment Stream is composed of three different categories, each with its own specific set of eligibility criteria.

  1. Compulsory and Optional Trades Category
  2. Engineering Occupations Category
  3. Post-Graduate Worker Category

1. Compulsory and Optional Trades Category

This category is open to supervisors, foremen, and trades persons who are working in a compulsory or optional trade in the province of Alberta.

Eligibility Requirements-

  1. Have Intention to live and work in Alberta permanent;
  2. Having Alberta Qualification Certificate in a compulsory or optional trade, or Alberta Apprenticeship and Industry Training (AIT) Recognised Trade Certificate in a compulsory or optional trade.
  3. Be residing in Alberta at the time of application for a valid work permit
  4. Show, at time of application, that they are either:
  5. Currently working in their trade for an Alberta employer, or
  6. Have been working in their trade for an Alberta employer for minimum 6 months in past 3 years.

2. Engineering Occupations Category

Eligibility Requirements-

  1. Have evidence of education/training and experience as an engineer, designer or drafter; and
  2. Have an Intention to live and work in Alberta for permanent;
  3. Living in Alberta currently;
  4. Currently working or had worked in Alberta in last two years for an employer based in Alberta.

Individuals with credentials who are working in one of the following occupations must provide a ‘Letter of No Objection’ from the Association of Professional Engineers and Geoscientists of Alberta (APEGA), or show that they are registered with APEGA.

3. Post-Graduate Worker Category

Students who graduated from an eligible post-secondary educational institution in Alberta, and who are residing in the province on a Post-Graduation Work Permit, may apply to this program.

Eligibility Requirements-

  1. Intend to live and work in Alberta permanently;
  2. Be working full-time in Alberta for an Alberta employer at the time of application;
  3. Have obtained a certificate, diploma, or degree, or have completed a graduate level program from an approved institution (see below). The completed program of study in Alberta must be at least one year long; and
  4. Hold a valid Post-Graduation Work Permit.

In addition, the applicant must be working in an NOC level 0, A, B, or C occupation. Certain occupations are ineligible. If the applicant is working in an NOC C (semi-skilled) level occupation, he or she must submit language test results showing scores of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 4 or higher in English or French.

For information upon the Alberta high-demand occupation list, please contact us on +91-7042184185 / Email your queries on info@makevisas.com or Visit www.vmakevisas.com

Leave a Reply