Open Mon - Sat 09:30-18:30
Email info@vmakevisas.com Call Now! +91-7042-184-185

New Brunswick Points Calculator

New Brunswick Point Calculator 2018 helps the government in assessing the required eligibility for New Brunswick immigration under New Brunswick Express Entry Labour Market Stream. The process for applying for being able to immigrate to New Brunswick Canada as per the New Brunswick information session 2018 is to firs score a minimum of 67 points on the New Brunswick Points Calculator 2018 grid

This stream allows the province to nominate individuals who are already in Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada’s (IRCC) Express Entry pool and who have the necessary education, skilled work experience, language ability, and other factors to help them settle successfully and integrate into New Brunswick’s labour market and communities.

To enter the federal Express Entry pool, candidates must be eligible for one of the three federal economic immigration programs:

  1. Federal Skilled Worker Program
  2. Federal Skilled Trades Program
  3. Canadian Experience Class

Candidates who meet all eligibility requirements of one of these three federal programs must begin by creating an Express Entry profile. Based on the information the candidate submits, his or her profile will be given a Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) score and the top-ranking profiles will be invited to apply for permanent residence. Receiving a Provincial or Territorial Nomination will boost the candidate’s score by 600 CRS points, greatly increasing his or her chance of being invited to apply for permanent residence.

Find the New Brunswick Point Calculator 2018 below:

Factors Points
Education 25
Language Skills 28
Work Experience 15
Age 12
Arranged Employment 10
Adaptability 10

Factor 1: Education

Level of Education  Points
Doctoral level 25 points
Master`s level or professional degree 23 points
Two or more post-secondary credentials, one of which is a three-year or longer post-secondary credential 22 points
Three-year or longer post-secondary credential 21 points
Two-year post-secondary credential 19 points
One-year post-secondary credential 15 points
Secondary school 5 points

Factor 2: Language Skills

Proficiency Level Points
First Official Language
Speaking/Listening/Reading/Writing Intermediate
IELTS 6.0/6.0/6.0/6.0
4 pts/ability
Speaking/Listening/Reading/Writing High intermediate
IELTS 6.5/7.5/6.5/6.5
5 pts/ability
Speaking/Listening/Reading/Writing Advanced
IELTS 7.0/8.0/7.0/7.0
6 pts/ability
 Speaking/Listening/Reading/Writing  Spouse/partner’s official language (CLB4)
IELTS 4.0/4.5/3.5/4.0
5 pts
 Maximum 24 points
Second Official Language
 Speaking/Listening/Reading/Writing  CLB/NCLC 5 in all abilities
IELTS 5.0/5.0/4.0/5.0
4 points
Maximum
*Listening, reading, speaking, writing
 4 points

Factor 3: Work Experience

Work Experience Points
1 year (Minimum threshold) 9 points
2-3 years 11 points
4-5 years 13 points
6 years or more 15 points

Factor 4: Age

Age of Applicant Points
18 to 35 12 points
36 11 points
37 10 points
38 9 points
39 8 points
40 7 points
41 6 points
42 5 points
43 4 points
44 3 points
45 2 points
46 1 points
47 and over 0 points

Factor 5: Arranged Employment

The Applicant And Points
is currently working in Canada on an LMIA-based work permit and his or her work in Canada is considered “skilled” (NOC 0, A, or B level).
  • The work permit is valid when a permanent residency application is made* and
  • The employer has made a permanent, full-time skilled job offer to the applicant.

*At the time the permanent resident visa is issued, the applicant is expected to still hold a valid work permit.

10 points
is currently working in Canada on an LMIA-exempt work permit or a work permit issued under a provincial/territorial agreement.
  • The work permit is valid when a permanent residence application is made* and
  • The employer has made a permanent, full-time skilled job offer to the applicant.

*At the time the permanent resident visa is issued, the applicant is expected to still hold a valid work permit.

10 points
does not hold a valid work permit and is not otherwise authorized to work in Canada.
  • A prospective employer has made a permanent, full-time skilled job offer to the applicant; and
  • The offer of employment has received a positive LMIA
10 points
holds a valid work permit or is otherwise authorized to work in Canada, but does not fall under one of the two above scenarios.
  • The work permit or authorization is valid when a permanent residence application is made;
  • A prospective employer has made a permanent, full-time skilled job offer to the applicant; and
  • The offer of employment has received a positive LMIA
10 points

Factor 6: Adaptability

Adaptability Points
PA previous work in Canada (minimum 1 year NOC O, A, B) 10 points
Previous study in Canada 5 points
Previous study in Canada – accompanying spouse/partner 5 points
Previous work in Canada – accompanying spouse/partner 5 points
Arranged employment in Canada 5 points
Relative in Canada – 18 years or older 5 points
Language ability CLB 4 or above – accompanying spouse/partner (IELTS 4.0/4.5/3.5/4.0) 5 points

 

Once the candidate scores 67 points on the New Brunswick Immigration Points calculator 2018, the file can straight away be sent to the New Brunswick express entry system where the candidate will be judged under the New Brunswick EOI along with the other people who have applied. People with the highest scores will be given a New Brunswick provincial nominee certificate which will later help to speed up the process for obtaining a Canadian permanent residency visa.

For availing more information about New Brunswick Immigration Points calculator 2018, call on the corporate hotline +91-7042184185 / email your queries on info@vmakevisas.com or Visit the www.vmakevisas.com 

Leave a Reply