Open Mon - Sat 09:30-18:30
Email info@vmakevisas.com Call Now! +91-7042-184-185

Saskatchewan Points Calculator

Saskatchewan Points Calculator is made to calculate the points based on some deciding factors which open door to Canada permanent residency. Skilled overseas workers who are looking to immigrate to Saskatchewan and have decided to work in Saskatchewan can apply under SINP (Saskatchewan Immigration Nominee Program). There are three broad categories under SINP:

  1. International Skilled Worker
  2. Saskatchewan Experience
  3. Entrepreneur and Farm

For Applicants who are not having any employment experience of Saskatchewan and does not belong to the category of Businessman or investors can apply under the Category of International Skilled worker.

SINP – International Skilled worker Category is a point based immigration system. Specific points are provided on the basis of factors, such as age, education, language proficiency, work experience, etc. An applicant needs to acquire minimum 60 points out of 100 under Saskatchewan Points Calculator.

Interested candidates must check the Saskatchewan Immigration SPNP Points Calculator given below to calculate eligibility points under your each factor.

Selection factors:

Selection factorPoints
Education and trainingMaximum 23 points
Skilled work experienceMaximum 15 points
Language abilityMaximum 20 points
AgeMaximum 12 points
Connection to Saskatchewan labour marketMaximum 30 points
TotalMaximum 100 points
Pass mark:60 points

Factor 1: Education and Training:

Education & TrainingPoints
Master’s or Doctorate degree23
University degree that required at least three years of full-time study20
Trade certification equivalent to journey person status in Saskatchewan20
Degree, diploma or certificate that required at least two years of full-time post-secondary study, or certificate equivalent15
Degree, diploma or certificate that required at least one year of full-time post-secondary study, or certificate equivalent to a trade certificate12


Factor 2: Skilled Work Experience:

Work experience during the most recent five years prior to applicationPoints
5 years10
4 years8
3 years6
2 years4
1 year2
Work experience during the six to ten year period prior to applicationPoints
5 years5
4 years4
3 years3
2 years2
1 year0


Factor 3: Language Ability:

Language abilityPoints
CLB 8 and higher20
CLB 718
CLB 616
CLB 514
CLB 412
English or French native speaker without language test results0


Factor 4: Age:

AgePoints
Less than 18 years0
18-21 years8
22-34 years12
35-45 years10
46-50 years8
Over 50 years0


Factor 5: Connection to the Saskatchewan Labour Market:

Connection to the Saskatchewan Labour MarketPoints
High skilled employment offer – The applicant has a job offer for an occupation classified at NOC level 0, A, B or a designated trade in Saskatchewan30
Close relative in Saskatchewan – The applicant or accompanying spouse has a close relative that is a Canadian citizen or permanent resident residing in Saskatchewan. Close relatives include:20
Previous work experience in Saskatchewan – The applicant worked in Saskatchewan for at least twelve cumulative months in the past five years on a valid work permit 5
Previous student experience in Saskatchewan – The applicant studied at a recognized Saskatchewan education institution for at least one full-time academic year on a valid study permit5

For availing more information about Saskatchewan  Points Calculator 2018, call on the corporate hotline +91-7042184185 / email your queries on info@vmakevisas.com or Visit the www.vmakevisas.com .

Leave a Reply